• 

Community Sports

Runtoberfest fundraiser Oct. 3

The McMinnville Education Foundation is hosting its annual Runtoberfest 10K run, 5K walk/run and 1-mile kids’ run Saturday, Oct. 3, at 7:30 a.m. The start and finish line of the event is at Wortman Stadium, on the McMinnville High School campus.

Cost of registration is $35 for adults and $10 for kids aged 12 and under. Visit www.mac40kids.com for signup and additional information.

 

Monday Morning QB Club meeting Oct. 5

The Monday Morning Quarterback Club will host its first meeting of the fall of 2015 on Monday, Oct. 5, at 7 a.m. at Jake’s Deli, 1208 S.W. Baker St., McMinnville.

Meetings are free to attend and open to the public. Area football coaches will be in attendance and speaking to the audience.

Contact Wayne Weiher at 503-472-9315 for more information.

 

Willamina H.S. auction and dinner Oct. 9

Willamina High School is holding its annual auction and dinner benefit for athletics programs on Friday, Oct. 9, at the Willamina High School campus, 1100 N.E. Oaken Hills Drive, Willamina.

Tickets for the event cost $25 per person, $40 per couple or $150 for a table of eight. There will be a silent auction and an oral auction, and Willamina High School is actively courting donations for either.

Contact Jerry Buczynski by email at jerry.buczynski@willamina.k12.or.us or by phone at 503-437-1621 to donate an auction item or receive more information.

 

Parks and Rec holds basketball registration

Registration for youth basketball through McMinnville Parks and Recreation takes place from now until Oct. 17.

Cost of participation is $60 for residents and $70 for nonresidents; a fee of $11 will be charged to new players and other players in need of jerseys. Game play will begin either Nov. 9 or No. 16.

Register online at https://apm.activecommunities.com/mcminnvilleparksandrec/Activity_Search/4468 or in person at the McMinnville Community Center, 600 N.E. Evans St., McMinnville.

 

Bowling

Walnut City Lanes

Mixed League

 

Senior Citizens League; Sept 15, 2015: 

TEAM

High game scratch: The No-Names, 670.

High series scratch: Has Beens, 1876.

MEN

High game scratch: Bob Ridgeway, 219; Paul Green, 216; Dave Mingo, 202; Frank Ellenwood, 196.

High series scratch: Frank Ellenwood, 575; Dave Mingo, 568; Bob Ridgeway, 565; Paul Green, 542.

WOMEN

High game scratch: Pauline Drew, 167; Donna Kirk, 166; Sheila Langue, 165; Darlene Taskinen, 156; Susan Means, 156.

High series scratch: Donna Kirk, 438; Sheila Langue, 434; Pauling Drew, 432; Susan Means, 421.

Thursday Senior League; Sept 17, 2015:

TEAM

High game scratch: No Pros, 701.

High series scratch: No Pros, 1950.

MEN

High game scratch: Gordon Winter, 242; Bob Ridgeway, 226; Paul Green, 224; Joe Aspromonte, 211.

High series scratch: Bob Ridgeway, 590; Paul Green, 562; Joe Aspromonte, 556; Clyde Reed, 550.

WOMEN

High game scratch: Carol Shepko, 203; Barbara Bass, 189; Cheryl Cervantes, 176; Joyce Wren, 176; Pat Pearson, 170.

High series scratch: Barbara Bass, 486; Carol Shepko, 473; Sheila Langue, 448; Louise Nevin, 446; Donna Kirk, 446.

 

News-Register Additional information: (Star Bowlers of the Day)

 

Senior Citizens League; Sept 15, 2015:

Bowling over Game Average

MEN:     Jerry Jepson, 170 (61 pins over game average); Frank Ellenwood, 196 (5 pins over game average)

WOMEN: Pauline Drew, 167 (42 pins over game average)

Bowling over Series Average

MEN:     Jerry Jepson, 435 (108 pins over series average); Frank Ellenwood, 575 (2 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Lynn Gadberry, 371 (83 pins over series average)

Thursday Senior League; Sept 17, 2015:

Bowling over Game Average

MEN:     Gordon Winter, 242 (97 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Pat Pearson, 170 (54    pins over game average)            

Bowling over Series Average

MEN:     Gordon Winter, 533 (98 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Vi Seiter, 398 (80 pins over series average)

 

Senior Citizens League; Sept 22, 2015: 

TEAM

High game scratch: The No-Names, 725.

High series scratch: The No-Names, 2034.

MEN

High game scratch: Johnnie Williams, 266; Bob Ridgeway, 222; Gene Langue, 212; Brian Finn, 206.

High series scratch: Johnnie Williams, 651; Bob Ridgeway, 584; Ernie Drew, 548; Mike Roberson, 546.

WOMEN

High game scratch: Jacci Reed, 189; Jennie Ramer,189;Dee Thommes, 177; Donna Kirk, 166.

High series scratch: Jennie Ramer, 528; Donna Kirk, 467;  Dee Thommes, 443; Jacci Reed, 436; Susan Means, 436.

 

Thursday Senior League; Sept 24, 2015:

TEAM

High game scratch: Hot Hands, 695.

High series scratch: Hot Hands, 1931.

MEN

High game scratch: Pat Wren, 215; Gordon Winter, 213; Frank Ellenwood, 210; Bob Ridgeway, 200.

High series scratch: Pat Wren, 574; Frank Ellenwood, 560; Phil Dorn, 542; Dick Munson, 537.

WOMEN

High game scratch: Carol Shepko, 191; Joyce Wren, 187; Barbara Bass, 182; BJ Andrews, 175.

High series scratch: Carol Shepko, 522; Joyce Wren, 512; Barbara Bass, 468; BJ Andrews, 463.

 

News-Register Additional information: (Star Bowlers of the Day)

 

Senior Citizens League; Sept 22, 2015:

Bowling over Game Average

MEN:     Johnnie Williams, 266 (95 pins over game average)

WOMEN: Jacci Reed, 189 (60 pins over game average)

Bowling over Series Average

MEN:     Johnnie Williams, 651 (138 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Jacci Reed, 436 (49 pins over series average)

 

Thursday Senior League; Sept 24, 2015:

Bowling over Game Average

MEN:     Roger Miller, 205 (67 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Dee Thommes, 169 (55 pins over game average)

Bowling over Series Average

MEN: Dick Munson, 537 (96 pins over series average)

WOMEN: Dee Thommes, 452 (110 pins over series average)

Oregon School

Activities Association

Football

1A-SD4 Special District 4                                League Overall

Perrydale  2-0    4-0

Arlington/Condon2-0 3-0

Sherman 2-0      2-2

Dufur 0-1             3-1

Ione 0-1                               1-2

Mitchell / Spray / Wheeler           0-2                          2-2

South Wasco County                      0-2                          0-4

 

3A-2 West Valley League                              League Overall

Santiam Christian 2-0  4-0

Taft 2-0                 2-2

Amity 1-0             2-2

Dayton 1-1          3-1

Willamina 0-1     0-4

Sheridan              0-2         1-3

Horizon Christian (Tualatin)

0-2                          0-4

 

4A-4 Oregon West Conf.               League Overall

Stayton 1-0         4-0

Philomath 1-0    3-1

North Marion 1-0             2-2

Cascade               1-1          4-1

Yamhill-Carlton 0-1 0-4

Newport 0-2      0-5

 

6A-5 Greater Valley Conf.            League Overall

South Salem 4-0               4-0

Sprague               4-0          4-0

North Salem 3-1               3-1

West Salem 2-1 2-2

McNary                2-1          2-2

McKay  1-3          1-3

Forest Grove 0-3              1-3

West Albany 0-3               0-4

McMinnville 0-4                0-4

 

Volleyball

1A-2 Casco League                                          League Overall

Country Christian                                             8-0                          10-2

Perrydale 7-1     9-3

Crosshill Christian                             6-2                          11-4

Willamette Valley Christian          4-4                          6-7

Falls City / Kings Valley Char.       3-5                          3-6

Jewell 2-5            2-7

Livingstone Adventist Acad.        1-7                          1-7

C.S. Lewis Acad.                                                0-7                          0-11

 

3A-2 West Valley League                              League Overall

Santiam Christian 8-0 10-2

Sheridan              6-2          9-2

Dayton 5-3          9-5

Westside Christian 5-3 8-4

Willamina            4-4          5-7

Horizon Christian (Tualatin)         3-5                          4-7

Amity 1-7                             1-8

Taft 0-8                 1-10

 

4A-4 Oregon West Conf.               League Overall

Philomath           4-1         8-3

Cascade 4-1        6-3

Stayton 3-2         7-6

North Marion 3-2             7-6

Newport 1-4      1-11

Yamhill-Carlton 0-5          0-11

 

6A-5 Greater Valley Conf.            League Overall

West Salem 8-1 11-2

McNary 8-1         11-3

West Albany 8-1               8-5

South Salem 5-4               7-6

McMinnville 4-5                8-6

Sprague 4-5        4-9

McKay 1-7           1-8

North Salem 1-8               3-9

Forest Grove 1-8              3-9

 

Boys Soccer

3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special

District 2                                                              League Overall

Taft 5-0-1             5-1-1

Blanchet Catholic 3-1-2 3-2-2

Dayton 3-2-1      3-2-1

Western Mennonite /

Perrydale            2-3-1      2-4-1

Gervais 1-3-2     1-3-2

Delphian              1-3-2      1-4-2

Salem Acad. 1-4-1            1-4-1

 

4A-4 Oregon West Conf.                                               League Overall 

North Marion 2-0-1 6-0-1             

Stayton 2-0-1     5-0-1     

Cascade 2-1        4-2         

Newport 1-2      5-2         

Philomath 1-2    1-6         

Yamhill-Carlton 0-3 0-5-1              

 

6A-5 Greater Valley Conf.                            League Overall

McMinnville 2-0                6-0-2

McKay 1-0-1       5-2-1

Forest Grove 1-0              5-1-1

Sprague 1-1        3-5

North Salem 0-0-2           3-2-3

McNary 0-0-1     5-1-1

South Salem 0-1-1           6-1-1

West Albany 0-1-1           1-5-2

West Salem 0-2 4-4

 

Girls Soccer

3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special

District 3                               League Overall

Blanchet Catholic 6-0 8-0

Dayton 5-1          6-1

Western Mennonite /

Perrydale 4-2     4-4

Taft 3-3                 3-3-1

Amity 2-4             2-5

Gervais 1-5         1-7

Salem Acad. 0-6                0-7

 

4A-4 Oregon West Conf.                               League Overall

Cascade               3-0          4-1-1

Stayton                3-0          4-1-1

Philomath 2-1    2-4-1

Yamhill-Carlton 1-2 3-4

Newport 0-3      2-3-2

North Marion 0-3             1-4-2

 

6A-5 Greater Valley Conf.League              Overall

West Albany 2-0               5-2-1

South Salem 2-0               4-4

McNary 1-0         5-1

West Salem 1-1 5-3

Sprague 1-1        3-5

McMinnville 1-1                1-6-1

Forest Grove 0-1              4-3

McKay 0-2           2-5-1

North Salem 0-2               1-6-1

 

Northwest Conference

Football               

                League Overall

Linfield 0-0          2-0

Whitworth          0-0          3-0

George Fox 0-0 2-1

Pacific (Ore.) 0-0               2-1

Puget Sound 0-0               1-1

Lewis & Clark 0-0              0-2

PLU        0-0          0-2

Willamette 0-0  0-2

 

Volleyball                                            League Overall

Whitworth 4-0   10-3

Willamette 5-0  9-4

Lewis & Clark 4-1              7-5

PLU        2-2         8-5

Puget Sound 2-2               5-7

George Fox 1-3 4-7

Linfield                 1-3          4-9

Whitman 0-4      2-9

Pacific (Ore.) 0-4               2-9

 

Men’s Soccer                                     League Overall

Whitworth 4-0   8-0

PLU        3-1          7-3

Puget Sound 3-1               5-4

Linfield 2-2          6-4

George Fox 1-3 4-6

Pacific (Ore.) 1-3               3-6

Willamette 1-3  2-6-1

Whitman 1-3      1-6

 

Women’s Soccer                              League Overall

Willamette 3-1  3-4-1

Whitworth 3-2   5-4

PLU        2-1-1     6-1-1

Linfield 2-1-1      5-1

Puget Sound 1-0-3 5-0-3

Lewis & Clark 2-2              6-2

George Fox 1-3-1             3-4-2

Pacific (Ore.) 1-3-1 1-7-1

Whitman 1-3-1  1-7-1

Web Design & Web Development by LVSYS