LEGALS

Legal Notice

NOTICE OF SALE

Pursuant to Board Order No. 26-218 of the Yamhill County Board of Commissioners dated July 16, 2026, the Yamhill County Sheriff shall at 10:00 A.M., on the 28th day of August, 2026, proceed to sell at public auction at the Yamhill County Courthouse, 535 NE 5th Street, McMinnville, Oregon, Room 32, to the highest and best bidder for cash, all of the right, title and interest of Yamhill County in and to the real property situated in the County of Yamhill, State of Oregon, described below. Full legal descriptions of these properties are available on the County’s website at https://www.co.yamhill.or.us/ PROPERTY #1 Account# 8468 Tax Lot: R2412 00200 Real Market Value: $154,837 Min. Bid: $103,224.67 PROPERTY #2 Account# 113200 Tax Lot: R4316CB 00500 Real Market Value: $1,030 Min. Bid: $686.67 PROPERTY #3 Account# 182457 Tax Lot: R4528 04300 Real Market Value: $42,751 Min. Bid: $28,500.67 PROPERTY #4 Account# 500920 Tax Lot: R5512 00690 Real Market Value: $143,815 Min. Bid: $95,876.67 PROPERTY #5 Account# 516436 Tax Lot: R5635AB 02290 Real Market Value: $73,848 Min. Bid: $49,232.00 PROPERTY #6 Account# 513643 Tax Lot: R5635BB 01690 Real Market Value: $10,718 Min. Bid: $7,145.33 PROPERTY #7 Account# 115556 Tax Lot: R4317DA 04200 Real Market Value: $150 Min. Bid: $100.00 PROPERTY #8 Account# 533785 Tax Lot: R5501 00390 Real Market Value: $19,975 Min. Bid: $13,316.67 PROPERTY #9 Account# 532834 Tax Lot: R4306CD 00128 Real Market Value: $60,766 Min. Bid: $40,510.67 PROPERTY #10 Account# 525565 Tax Lot: R4401AD 01500 Real Market Value: $299 Min. Bid: $199.33 PROPERTY #11: TWO LOTS (MUST BE SOLD TOGETHER) MIN BID (BOTH LOTS): $197,375.33 1) Account #85721 Tax Lot: R3404AC 01500 Real Market Value: $165,141 2) Account #710034 Tax Lot: R3404AC 01501 Real Market Value: $130,922 PROPERTY #12 Account# 200669 Tax Lot: R5423 01401 Real Market Value: $398,013 Min. Bid: $265,342.00 PROPERTY #13 Account# 509152 Tax Lot: R3214 02490 Real Market Value: $191,283 Min. Bid: $127,522.00 PROPERTY #14 Account# 92447 Tax Lot: R3212AC 00590 Real Market Value: $266 Min. Bid: $177.33 NR Published July 20, 24, 31, August 7, 2026

CALL FOR BIDS Proposals due 2:00 p.m. local time on September 30, 2026. Request for Proposal (“RFP”)

Sealed formal proposals will be received by the Purchasing Manager at McMinnville Water & Light (MW&L) located at 340 NE Kirby Street, McMinnville, OR 97128 for underground utility locating services until closing on September 30, 2026 at 2:00 p.m. local time (“Closing”). MW&L is requesting proposals from qualified contractors to provide underground utility locating services for water, electric and fiber infrastructure. This RFP is not for a specific project or location but to provide ongoing daily requests received from the Oregon One Call system as described in the Scope of Services. The term of the proposed contract shall be a period of three (3) years with two 1-year options with contract commencement on December 1, 2026 and expiring on November 30, 2029 (maximum 5-year contract term if extensions are executed contract expiration is November 30, 2031). Proposals shall be sent to the following address in an envelope marked with the following: Physical Address (Parcel Delivery) OR McMinnville Water & Light 340 NE Kirby Street McMinnville, OR 97128 Mailing Address (USPS) McMinnville Water & Light PO Box 638 McMinnville, OR 97128 Each proposal must contain a statement as to whether the Proposer is a resident “bidder” as defined in ORS 279A.120 (b.). Per ORS 279B.060, if MW&L awards a contract it shall award to the responsible proposer whose proposal MW&L determines in writing is the most advantageous to MW&L based on the evaluation process and evaluation factors described in the RFP, applicable preferences described in ORS 279A.120 and 279A.125 and, when applicable, the outcome of any negotiations authorized by the request for proposals RFP documents and any addenda to this solicitation will be posted on MW&L’s website at the following location: https://www.mc-power.com/about-us/bids-rfps/ The procurement described in this solicitation may be cancelled, rejected in whole or part or delayed in accordance with ORS 279B.100 when it is in the best interest of MW&L. MW&L reserves the right to reject any and all proposals, to waive any irregularities not including price and time, and to accept the proposal deemed in the best interest of MW&L. MW&L also reserves the right to clarify Proposals with the apparent responsive Proposers in accordance with OAR 137-047-0600 (2). MW&L may reject any proposal not in compliance with all prescribed public bidding procedures and requirements, and may reject for good cause any or all proposal upon a finding of the agency it is in the public interest to do so. Sole Point of Contact (will receive the bids): Chad Hudson, Purchasing Manager E: cch@mc-power.com NR Published September 4, 2026

CALL FOR BIDS CITY OF SHERIDAN SHERIDAN, OREGON SHERIDAN ROADWAY REPAIRS

General Notice City of Sheridan
(Owner) is requesting Bids for the construction of the following Project:

Sheridan Roadway Repair Project No. 49820

Bids for the construction of the Project will be received at the City Hall located at 120 SW Mill Street, Sheridan, OR 97378, until Thursday, September 10th at 2pm local time. At that time the Bids received will be publicly opened and read. Subcontractor declarations must be submitted at Public Works no later than 4pm local time. The Project includes the following Work: Furnish all labor, materials, equipment, and incidentals necessary to complete a grind and overlay roadway improvement project, including localized full-depth pavement reconstruction and application of a fog coat asphalt sealant. Work shall generally consist of cold milling (grinding) the existing asphalt concrete pavement surface and placement of a new asphalt concrete overlay throughout the project limits full-depth pavement removal and replacement at locations specifically identified by the engineer and application of a fog sealant at locations shown on the plans. At designated locations, the Contractor shall remove the existing pavement section down to the subgrade and reconstruct the roadway section, including subgrade repair as necessary, to address observed pavement distress such as alligator cracking, settlement, and structural failure. Bids are requested for the following Contract: Sheridan Road Roadway Repair Obtaining the Bidding Documents Information and Bidding Documents for the Project can be found at the following designated website:

www.civilwest.com/bidding

Bidding Documents may be downloaded from the designated website. Please refer to eBid Project #10325274. Documents may be downloaded for $22.00. Prospective Bidders are urged to register with the designated website as a plan holder, even if Bidding Documents are obtained from a plan room or source other than the designated website in either electronic or paper format. The designated website will be updated periodically with addenda, lists of registered plan holders, reports, and other information relevant to submitting a Bid for the Project. All official notifications, addenda, and other Bidding Documents will be offered only through the designated website. Neither Owner nor Engineer will be responsible for Bidding Documents, including addenda, if any, obtained from sources other than the designated website. The Issuing Office for the Bidding Documents is: Civil West Engineering Services, Inc 200 Ferry Street SW Albany, OR 97321 NR Published September 4, 2026

PUBLIC HEARING CITY COUNCIL PUBLIC HEARING NOTICE:

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the McMinnville City Council will hold a public hearing for the following quasi-judicial land use application at a special called City Council meeting on Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 6:00 p.m., in the McMinnville Civic Hall Building at 200 NE Second Street in the City of McMinnville, Oregon.

ZONE CHANGE (DOCKET ZC 1-26, ORDINANCE NO. 5182) NE MCDONALD LN. TAX LOT R4409CD 00100

Applicant MAC MULTI LLC is requesting approval of an application for a Zone Change from County EF-80 zoning to City R-4 zoning for the remaining easterly portion Tax Lot R4409CD 00100 which hasn’t been annexed into City limits, approximately 3.17 acres including abutting right-of-way. The vacant property on NE McDonald Ln. hasn’t been assigned a street address. It is located on the west side of NE McDonald Ln., generally between Chegwyn Farms Neighborhood Park and Grandhaven Elementary School. The subject property is an unincorporated island surrounded by City limits on all sides, within the Urban Growth Boundary (UGB) but outside City limits. The subject property is currently subject to County EF-80 zoning. The applicant has previously applied for annexation, (Docket ANX 1-25). An annexation agreement was authorized by City Council and approved by the City Manager. Final annexation approval is subject to completion of the land use decision for the zone change. The zone change would become effective upon annexation of the subject property into the City. HOW TO PARTICIPATE: Persons are invited to attend the City Council public hearing to observe the proceeding or to register any statements in person or by mail that might assist the City Council in making a decision. Testimony can be provided at the meeting in person or via teleconference or submitted in writing before the meeting. Written Testimony: Email testimony to Heather.Richards@mcminnvilleoregon.gov or mail to the McMinnville Planning Division, 231 NE 5th Street, McMinnville, OR 97128. Written testimony submitted to the Planning Division must be received by noon on Tuesday, September 15, 2026 to be provided to the City Council in advance of the meeting. If you want to bring written testimony to the public hearing, please bring 12 copies of your testimony for distribution. Oral Testimony: Pre-register to speak during the public hearing by providing your name and phone number, or Zoom name, to the Planning Division Office before 12:00 pm on Wednesday, September 16, 2026. During the public hearing, the City Recorder will read the list of those who pre-registered. When the City Recorder calls out your name, you will have three minutes to speak. You can preregister by emailing Heather.Richards@mcminnvilleoregon.gov or calling 503-474-5107. The public may join the Zoom meeting online OR Attend in person: McMinnville Civic Hall Building 200 NE 2nd Street, McMinnville, OR, 97128 A complete meeting agenda, the decision-making criteria, application, and records concerning this matter will be made available on the City of McMinnville website at www.mcminnvilleoregon.gov/meetings one week before the meeting. For additional information, please contact the Planning Division at (503) 434-7311. If anyone needs assistance in accessing the meeting via Zoom or phone, please contact the Planning Division 24 hours in advance of the meeting at 503-434-7311 – 1-800-735-1232 for voice or TDY 1-800-735-2900. S/ Heather Richards Community Development Director NR Published September 4, 2026

PUBLIC NOTICE

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following applications have been approved by the Yamhill County Department of Planning and Development: DOCKET L-26-26, a request by Logan Hanbey for approval of a property line adjustment to transfer approximately 0.53-acres from Tax Lot 3219-03002 (1.23-acres) to Tax Lot 3219-03001 (1.49-acres), resulting in Lots of approximately 2.02-acres (Tax Lot 3219-03001, Acct # 47737) and 0.7-acres (Tax Lot 3219-03002, Acct # 521371). The parcels are located at 1100 NE Sheridan St, Newberg. This application is being reviewed based on the criteria in Section 502.06 of the Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance and the Yamhill County Land Division Ordinance. DOCKET M-10-26, a request by Javier Ceja, to approve an existing structure as an agricultural building for the storage of farm equipment and supplies associated with the ongoing farming operations. The parcel is identified as Tax Lot 4401-2300, acct #121861, and is located at 10431 NE Equestrian Dr, Newberg. This application is being reviewed based on the criteria in Section 402.02 (G) of the Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance and ORS 215.283(E). DOCKET M-11-26, a request by Riskedal ELKS LLC, to recognize the legal parcel created prior to October 3, 1975, of Tax Lot 5415-300 as a separately conveyable lot based on the Warranty Deed, recorded in the Yamhill County Clerk’s office, film 104 Page 1432, recorded March 11, 1975. The parcel is identified as Tax Lot 5415-300, acct #196246, and is located west of address 7734 SE Starr Quarry Rd. This application is being reviewed based on the criteria in Section 201 of the Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance, specifically the definition of Parcel (or Lot) found in this section and ORS 92. DOCKET SDR-14-26, a request by Greg Urmini, for site design review for approval of an outdoor, open-air wine tasting “trellis” structure that will be used in conjunction with the permitted use winery and tasting room approved by Docket SDR-26-23. The parcel is identified as Tax Lot 4303-400, acct #107459, and is located at 19755 NE Archery Summit Rd, Dundee. This application is being reviewed based on the criteria in Sections 402.02(H) and 1101.02 of the Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance, and ORS 215.452. Interested parties may appeal these decisions by 5 p.m. September 21, 2026. An appeal must state the basis for the appeal and must be accompanied by a $250.00 filing fee for each request. Dated September 4, 2026, by Ken Friday, Planning Director. NR Published September 4, 2026

PUBLIC NOTICE

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following applications is being reviewed by the Yamhill County Department of Planning and Development: DOCKET FP-05-26, a request by Hidden Hills Road and Bridge Users Maintenance Association for a floodplain development permit to install an Eco-Block concrete barrier wall within the 100-year flood plain. The parcels are adjacent to tax lot 4514-2100 (acct #179274), 4514-4300 (acct#279210) and 4514-2190 (acct #178818) and adjacent to address 15101 SW Hidden Hills Rd. McMinnville. This application is being reviewed based on criteria in Sections 401, 502 & 901 of the Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance. Interested parties may respond in writing by 5 p.m. September 21, 2026, to comment on, or to request this application be considered at a public hearing. A request for a hearing must state the basis for the appeal and must be accompanied by a $250 filing fee. Dated September 4, 2026, by Ken Friday, Planning Director. NR Published September 4, 2026

NOTICE TO INTERESTED PERSONS

Estate of James Patrick Morris (Case no. 26PB07775) In the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon for the County of Yamhill, Probate Department. In the Matter of the James Patrick Morris, Deceased. Notice is hereby given that Dylan Morris has been appointed personal representative. All persons having claims against the estate are required to present them, with vouchers attached to the personal representative in care of his attorney, Ginger Skinner, at: Skinner Law, 9600 SW Barnes Rd., Ste 125, Portland, OR 97225, within four months after the date of first publication of this notice, or the claims may be barred. All persons whose rights may be affected by the proceedings may obtain additional information from the records of the Court, the personal representative, or the attorney for the personal representative. Dated and first published on September 4, 2026 NR Published September 4, 2026

NOTICE TO INTERESTED PERSONS IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON FOR THE COUNTY OF YAMHILL

In the Matter of the Estate of: DAVID DEMELL HARDMAN, Deceased Case No 23PB07404 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the undersigned has been appointed personal representative. All persons having claims against the estate are required to present them, with vouchers attached, to the undersigned personal representative at: Angela J. VanDyke Personal Representative c/o Tankersley & Wright, LLC Attorneys At Law 701 NE Evans Street PO Box 625 McMinnville, OR 97128 Phone: 503-472-0344 within four months after the date of publication of this notice, or the claims may be barred. All persons whose rights may be affected by the proceedings may obtain additional information from the records of the court, the personal representative, or the attorneys for the personal representative, Catherine A. Wright. Dated and published September 4, 2026 s/ Angela J. VanDyke, Personal Representative s/ Catherine A. Wright, OSB #000831 Attorney for Personal Representative NR Published September 4, 2026

TRUSTEE'S NOTICE OF SALE

TRUSTEE’S NOTICE OF SALE TS No.: 145931-OR Loan No.: ******9911 Reference is made to that certain trust deed (the “Deed of Trust”) executed by SHILOH C PYNE AND VICKI D CARTWRIGHT, as Grantor, to FIRST AMERICAN TITLE, as Trustee, in favor of MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., AS DESIGNATED NOMINEE FOR PACIFIC RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, BENEFICIARY OF THE SECURITY INSTRUMENT, ITS SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS, as Beneficiary, dated 4/22/2016, recorded 4/22/2016, as Instrument No. 201605723, in the Official Records of Yamhill County, Oregon, which covers the following described real property situated in Yamhill County, Oregon: PART OF PARCEL 1 OF YAMHILL COUNTY PARTITION PLAT 1995-58, IN SECTION 22, TOWNSHIP 3 SOUTH, RANGE 4 WEST, YAMHILL COUNTY, OREGON, THE BOUNDARY OF WHICH IS MORE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED AS FOLLOWS: BEGINNING AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF PARCEL 2 OF SAID PARTITION 1995-58; THENCE NORTH 88° 46' 48" EAST, 104.94 FEET TO AN IRON ROD; THENCE SOUTH 82° 41' 12" EAST, 90.01 FEET TO THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF SAID PARCEL 2; THENCE NORTH 00° 18' 15" WEST, 393.17 FEET TO THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF SAID PARCEL 1 OF PARTITION 1995-58; THENCE SOUTH, 89° 26' 38" WEST, 244.99 FEET TO THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF SAID PARCEL 1; THENCE SOUTH 46° 38' 49" EAST, 82.53 FEET ALONG THE WEST LINE OF SAID PARCEL 1; THENCE SOUTH 04° 47' 11" WEST, 324.10 FEET ALONG SAID WEST LINE; THENCE SOUTH 05° 19' 23" WEST, 157.76 FEET ALONG SAID WEST LINE TO THE NORTH MARGIN OF EAST MADISON STREET; THENCE NORTH 89° 46' 15" EAST, 20.09 FEET TO THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF PARCEL 3 OF PARTITION 1995-58; THENCE NORTH 05° 19' 23" EAST, 155.73 FEET ALONG THE WEST LINES OF PARCELS 3 AND 2 OF SAID PARTITION 1995-58 TO THE POINT OF BEGINNING. APN: 95462 / R3422BC 00800 Commonly known as: 555 E MADISON ST CARLTON, OR 97111 The current beneficiary is: ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC Both the beneficiary and the trustee have elected to sell the above-described real property to satisfy the obligations secured by the Deed of Trust and notice has been recorded pursuant to ORS 86.752(3). The default for which the foreclosure is made is the grantor’s failure to pay when due, the following sums: Delinquent Payments: Dates: 10/1/2025 - 7/1/2026 $18,972.30 Late Charges: $227.67 Beneficiary Advances: $17,746.56 Total Required to Reinstate: $36,946.53 TOTAL REQUIRED TO PAYOFF: $329,252.59 By reason of the default, the beneficiary has declared all obligations secured by the Deed of Trust immediately due and payable, including: the principal sum of $305,588.24 together with interest thereon at the rate of 4.5 % per annum, from 9/1/2025 until paid, plus all accrued late charges, and all trustee’s fees, foreclosure costs, and any sums advanced by the beneficiary pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Deed of Trust Whereof, notice hereby is given that the undersigned trustee, CLEAR RECON CORP, whose address is 3333 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 225, San Diego, CA 92108, will on 12/3/2026, at the hour of 1:00 PM, standard time, as established by ORS 187.110, In the lobby of the Yamhill County Courthouse, 535 NE 5th Street, McMinnville, Oregon 97128, sell at public auction to the highest bidder in the form of cash equivalent (certified funds or cashier’s check) the interest in the above-described real property which the grantor had or had power to convey at the time it executed the Deed of Trust, together with any interest which the grantor or his successors in interest acquired after the execution of the Deed of Trust, to satisfy the foregoing obligations thereby secured and the costs and expenses of sale, including a reasonable charge by the trustee. Notice is further given that any person named in ORS 86.778 has the right to have the foreclosure proceeding dismissed and the Deed of Trust reinstated by payment to the beneficiary of the entire amount then due (other than the portion of principal that would not then be due had no default occurred), together with the costs, trustee’s and attorneys’ fees, and curing any other default complained of in the Notice of Default by tendering the performance required under the Deed of Trust at any time not later than five days before the date last set for sale. Without limiting the trustee's disclaimer of representations or warranties, Oregon law requires the trustee to state in this notice that some residential property sold at a trustee's sale may have been used in manufacturing methamphetamines, the chemical components of which are known to be toxic. Prospective purchasers of residential property should be aware of this potential danger before deciding to place a bid for this property at the trustee's sale. In construing this notice, the masculine gender includes the feminine and the neuter, the singular includes plural, the word “grantor” includes any successor in interest to the grantor as well as any other persons owing an obligation, the performance of which is secured by the Deed of Trust, the words “trustee” and “beneficiary” include their respective successors in interest, if any. Dated: 7/21/2026 CLEAR RECON CORP 3333 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 225 San Diego, CA 92108 Phone: 858-750-7777 866-931-0036 Hamsa Uchi, Authorized Signatory of Trustee NR Published August 14, 21, 28 September 4, 2026

ORDER OF PUBLICATION Commonwealth of Virginia Halifax Circuit Court 85 Main Street Halifax, VA 24558 Commonwealth of Virginia Case No. CL26000836-00 Kevin Dean Gasque v Emma Esther Yakubu Gasque

The object of this suit is to: Obtain a divorce a vinculo matrimoni on the grounds that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of more than one year. It is ORDERED that Emma Esther Yakubu Gasque appear at the above-named court and protect his.her interests on or before October 12, 2026. NR Published August 21, 28 September 4, 11, 2026