By News-Register staff • 

Let the games begin! High school, college teams start fall seasons


Two weeks have elapsed since the first official day of fall sport practices sanctioned by the Oregon School Activities Association, and now the games begin.
And as Linfield College is back in session, the Wildcats’ sports teams, too, are readying to take the field.
Thursday marked the OSAA’s first allowed day of competition. Most local high school and Linfield teams begin their seasons Tuesday, Sept. 1.
The following are the first three scheduled counting games for each Yamhill County sports team. Schedules are subject to change due to weather and other circumstances.

McMinnville
Football: Jamboree, today, 6 p.m.; at West Salem, Sept. 4, 7:15 p.m.; South Salem, Sept. 11, 7:15 p.m.; at Sprague, Sept. 18, 7:15 p.m.
Boys soccer: at South Salem (Jamboree), today, TBD; at Grant, Sept. 3, 4:15 p.m.; Westview, Sept. 8, 7 p.m.; at Wilson, Sept. 10, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer: at Sprague (Jamboree), today, TBD; Lakeridge, Tuesday, 7 p.m.; Canby, Sept. 4, 4 p.m.; at Southridge, Sept. 8, 7:30 p.m.
Cross country: GVC Preview meet at Bush Pasture Park, Salem, Wednesday, 4 p.m.; vs. McKay and Sprague at McKay Park, Salem, Sept. 9, 4 p.m.; vs. McNary and Forest Grove at Joe Dancer Park, Sept. 16, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: at Forest Grove, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.; at Southridge tournament, Sept. 5, TBD; vs. McNary and West Salem at McNary High School, Sept. 8, 4 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton
Football: at Astoria (Jamboree), today, 6 p.m.; at Seaside, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; Valley Catholic, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; Corbett, Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer: at Seaside, Sept. 3, 7 p.m.; Banks, Sept. 8, 4:15 p.m.; Estacada, Sept. 10, 4:15 p.m.
Girls soccer: Seaside, Sept. 3, 4:15 p.m.; at Banks, Sept. 8, 4:14 p.m.; at Estacada, Sept. 10, 6 p.m.
Cross country: at Cascade, Sept. 4, 4:30 p.m.; at Silver Falls State Park, Sept. 10, 4 p.m.; at Ash Creek Preserve (Western Oregon University), Sept. 13, 10 a.m.
Volleyball: Molalla, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.; Seaside, Sept. 3, 6:30 p.m.; at Estacada, Sept. 8, 6 p.m.

Amity
Football: at Harrisburg (Jamboree), today, 6 p.m.; Salem Academy, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; at Reedsport, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; at Kennedy, Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer: Horizon Christian, Sept. 8, 4 p.m.; at Salem Academy, Sept. 10, 6:30 p.m.; Gervais, Sept. 14, 4:15 p.m.
Cross country: at Post Falls (Idaho) River Run, Sept. 3, 4 p.m.; at Ultimook Race Cross Country Invitational in Tillamook, Sept. 12, noon; Amity Invitational at Keeler Estate Vineyards, Sept. 18, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: at Sheridan, Sept. 3, 6 p.m.; Westside Christian, Sept. 8, 6 p.m.; at Willamina, Sept. 10, 6 p.m.

Dayton
Football: at Gladstone (Jamboree), today, 5 p.m.; at Pleasant Hill, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; Regis, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; Horizon Christian, Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer: at Taft, Sept. 9, 6 p.m.; Western Mennonite/Perrydale, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; at Salem Academy, Sept. 16, 6 p.m.
Girls soccer: at Santiam Christian, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Taft, Sept. 8, 7 p.m.; Western Mennonite/Perrydale, Sept. 10, at 7 p.m.
Volleyball: at Warrenton tournament, Saturday, TBD; Colton, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Santiam Christian, Sept. 3, 6:15 p.m.

Sheridan
Football: at Willamina (Jamboree), today, 6 p.m.; Gervais, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; at Colton, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.
Cross country: Willamina Invitational at Willamina High School, Sept. 3, TBD; at Ultimook Race Cross Country Invitational in Tillamook, Sept. 12, noon; at Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational, Sept. 16, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: at Central Linn, Tuesday, 4 p.m.; Amity, Sept. 3, 6 p.m.; at Willamina, Sept. 8, 6 p.m.

Willamina
Football: Jamboree, today, 6 p.m.; Rainier, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; at Warrenton, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; at Santiam Christian, Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
Cross country: Willamina Invitational at Willamina High School, Sept. 3, TBD; at Ultimook Race Cross Country Invitational in Tillamook, Sept. 12, noon; at Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational, Sept. 16, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: at Creswell, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.; at Taft, Sept. 3, 6 p.m.; Sheridan, Sept. 8, 5 p.m.

Perrydale
Football: at Falls City, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; Crow, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.; at Mitchell, Sept. 18, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: vs. North Clackamas Christian (at Gaston), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Willamette Valley Christian (at Blanchet Catholic), Sept. 2, 6 p.m.; at Livingston Adventist, Sept. 8, 5:30 p.m.

Western Mennonite
Boys soccer: at Catlin Gabel, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.; Blanchet Catholic, Sept. 9, 4 p.m.; at Dayton, Sept. 11, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer: at Westside Christian, Wednesday, 4 p.m.; at Catlin Gabel, Sept. 4, 5 p.m.; Blanchet Catholic, Sept. 8, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Kennedy, today, noon; at Columbia Christian tournament, Saturday, 8 a.m.; at Harrisburg (2), Sept. 3, 4 p.m.

Linfield College
Football: Chapman, Sept. 12, 12:30 p.m.; Redlands, Sept. 19, Noon; at Lewis and Clark, Oct. 3, 1:30 p.m.
Men’s soccer: Northwest Christian, Sept. 1, 6 p.m.; vs. Multinomah (at Klamath Falls), Sept. 5. 11 a.m.; at Oregon Tech, Sept. 6, 2 p.m.
Women’s soccer: Evergreen State (exhibition), Saturday, 4:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran, Sept. 3, 3 p.m.; College of Idaho, Sept. 6, Noon
Cross country: Linfield Harrier Classic, Sept. 4, 11 a.m.; at WOU Ash Creek Invite, Sept. 11, 5 p.m.; at Willamette Open, Oct. 3, 9 a.m.
Volleyball: vs. Schreiner (Austin College Classic), Sept. 4, 11 a.m.; vs. Texas Lutheran (Austin College Classic), Sept. 4, 5 p.m.; vs. McMurry (Austin College Classic), Sept. 5, 1 p.m.

Web Design & Web Development by LVSYS