By News-Register staff • 

Prep spring sports begin next week

Yamhill County prep sports teams begin their spring sports seasons this week, with baseball, softball, tennis and track and field in the offing early.

First contests for area teams are as follows. Additional scheduling information may be found in the Game Plan display in each sports section. Due to potentially inclement weather, the schedules printed in the paper are subject to change. Visit newsregister.com or the @NewsRegSports Twitter feed for up-to-date information on weather delays and other concerns.

McMinnville baseball: Monday at Wilsonville Jamboree, 4:30 p.m.; Tuesday vs. Beaverton, 3 p.m.

McMinnville softball: Monday at Lake Oswego, 5 p.m.; Wednesday vs. Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

McMinnville track and field: Monday, Monday Night Mile at Wortman Stadium, 7 p.m.; March 19 at Jim Barks/Grizzly Bear Open at McMinnville, 3 p.m.;

McMinnville boys tennis: Monday at Dallas, 4 p.m.; Tuesday at McKay, 4 p.m.

McMinnville girls tennis: Monday vs. Dallas, 4 p.m.; Tuesday vs. McKay, 4 p.m.

McMinnville boys golf: March 30 at Michelbook, 12:30 p.m.; April 6 at McNary G.C., 11 a.m.

McMinnville girls golf: March 31 at Spring Hill G.C., 1 p.m.; April 6 at Michelbook, 12:30 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton baseball: Tuesday at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; March 20 vs. Dayton, 4:30 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton softball: March 23 vs. Bonanza at Medford, 4 p.m.; March 23 vs. Lakeview at Medford, 6 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton track and field: March 19 at Jim Barks/Grizzly Bear Open at McMinnville, 3 p.m.; April 2 at Oregon West Conference meet at North Marion, 4 p.m.

Amity baseball: Monday at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; Wednesday at Valley Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Amity softball: Monday at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; March 21 at Blanchet Catholic (doubleheader), noon

Amity track and field: March 19 at WVL Icebreaker at Dayton, 3 p.m.; April 1 at West Valley League meet at Tigard High School, 3:30 p.m.

Amity boys golf: Monday at Santiam Golf Club, TBD; April 2 at Emerald Valley Golf Course, noon

Dayton baseball: Wednesday vs. Blanchet Catholic, 4:30 p.m.; March 20 at Yamhill-Carlton, 4:30 p.m.

Dayton softball: Tuesday vs. Rainier, 4:30 p.m.; Wednesday vs. Cascade, 4:30 p.m.

Dayton track and field: March 19 at WVL Icebreaker at Dayton, 3 p.m.; April 1 at Santiam Christian 4-way at Crescent Valley High School, 3:30 p.m.

Sheridan baseball: Monday vs. Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.; Wednesday at Nestucca, 4:30 p.m.

Sheridan softball: Monday vs. Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.; Tuesday vs. Salem Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Sheridan track and field: March 19 at WVL Icebreaker at Dayton, 3 p.m.; April 1 at West Valley League meet at Tigard High School, 3:30 p.m.

Willamina baseball: Monday at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.; Wednesday at Gervais, 4:30 p.m.

Willamina softball: Monday at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.; Wednesday at Gervais, 4:30 p.m.

Willamina track and field: March 19 at WVL Icebreaker at Dayton, 3 p.m.; April 1 at Santiam Christian 4-way at Crescent Valley High School, 3:30 p.m.

Web Design & Web Development by LVSYS